?

Log in

No account? Create an account
absolution sky fanworks
writing, art, and icons like whoa, when possible.
[icons] [The Mentalist, Ghost Hunt, Fairy Tail, Black Lagoon] Batch post #008 
25th-Aug-2009 12:01 am
Athrun/Cagalli - all that's left unsaid
Thought I was dead? I did too.

Eighth icon post. Hey, look, I haven't posted new icons in a year :D! ...8D Sooooo anyway. Those Mentalist and GH icons have been sitting around for 4-7 months, and I just got into Fairy Tail and not enough icons, and certain people kept capslocking at me to make them, and...and yeah. Damnit.

Byyyyy the way I'm on a laptop that doesn't show color correctly. I got my hands on one that does as much as I could, but. If something looks really weird/oversaturated/overly...hm, I think it should be yellow/cyan, lemme know. Grr argh and all that.

Things to remember:
- credit, please
- comments, love you forever
- no to alterations, but yes to requests
- hotlinking kills my bandwidth ded, so please to be not doing that and thanks.
- want to archive? request first.
- enjoy!

{140 icons}
[55] The Mentalist (1-55)
[35] Ghost Hunt (56-90)
[30] Fairy Tail (91-120)
[20] Black Lagoon (121-140)





The Mentalist

001. 002. 003. 004. 005.
006. 007. 008. 009. 010.
011. 012. 013. 014. 015.
016. 017. 018. 019. 020.
021. 022. 023. 024. 025.
026. 027. 028. 029. 030.
031. 032. 033. 034. 035.
036. 037. 038. 039. 040.
041. 042. 043. 044. 045.
046. 047. 048. 049. 050.
051. 052. 053. 054. 055.




Ghost Hunt

056. 057. 058. 059. 060.
061. 062. 063. 064. 065.
066. 067. 068. 069. 070.
071. 072. 073. 074. 075.
076. 077. 078. 079. 080.
081. 082. 083. 084. 085.
086. 087. 088. 089. 090.




Fairy Tail

091. 092. 093. 094. 095.
096. 097. 098. 099. 100.
101. 102. 103. 104. 105.
106. 107. 108. 109. 110.
111. 112. 113. 114. 115.
116. 117. 118. 119. 120.




Black Lagoon

121. 122. 123. 124. 125.
126. 127. 128. 129. 130.
131. 132. 133. 134. 135.
136. 137. 138. 139. 140.




[Like what you see? Feel free to join or friend absolution_sky :D]

{resources/awards post HERE. and don't forget, comments are love. credit is great.}

You can ask for tutorials if you want, dunno if I'll get to them.
Comments 
24th-Aug-2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
OMG!!

Ghost Hunt, thank you!!
25th-Aug-2009 08:35 am (UTC)
Ahaha, glad you like :D
24th-Aug-2009 04:42 pm (UTC)
wow, your Fairy Tail icons are gorgeous! Definitely taking a few :3 <3 Thanks for beautiful icons!
25th-Aug-2009 08:37 am (UTC)
Aw thanks, hope you enjoy them :]
24th-Aug-2009 04:48 pm (UTC)
Eee, I love your Black Lagoon icons!! You make such beautiful use of textures.
25th-Aug-2009 05:42 am (UTC)
Ahhh, thanks 8D Haha, I was such a texture freak back in the day - my icons were so oversaturated with them that gah. But yes, yay for minimalism(-ier than the past, at least). XD
24th-Aug-2009 04:50 pm (UTC)
yay i grab fairy tail :)
thank you!
25th-Aug-2009 11:30 am (UTC)
Thanks, glad you like :D
24th-Aug-2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
Very splendid colourizations! ♥
25th-Aug-2009 11:33 am (UTC)
It's almost all I focus on, so I'm glad it turned out right. Thanks and enjoy XD
24th-Aug-2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
Your Fairy Tail and Black Lagoon icons are AWESOME! <3
Take a lot with credits!=D
25th-Aug-2009 11:35 am (UTC)
Thanks a bunch and enjoy :]
24th-Aug-2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
Snagging some of the Ghost Hunt icons (#s 66, 68, 79, 82). I'll probably use them on this account, but 66 may show up on my personal account (nerdish)

I will credit. Thanks!
25th-Aug-2009 04:07 am (UTC)
I was going to say...I thought I saw that icon somewhere!
24th-Aug-2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
thankyou =D
all very beautiful
25th-Aug-2009 11:38 am (UTC)
Thanks, glad you like :D
24th-Aug-2009 08:47 pm (UTC)
ICONS.

That is all.

Well, all except 128-130, how am I supposed to pick one? sjdfklnesklj
25th-Aug-2009 05:36 am (UTC)
XDDDD Oh, capslocker.

What does that mean? ;;;
25th-Aug-2009 01:46 am (UTC)
Took 49, 26. Thanks!
25th-Aug-2009 11:39 am (UTC)
Luckily after reading your comment I looked at the Mentalist table again, 'cause I accidentally duplicated some of the same icons and left some out. So, er, thanks for that, haha. And enjoy :D
26th-Aug-2009 12:38 am (UTC)
Your icon/coloring skills are orgasmic. <3
Taking and crediting FT 108 or 109. :D

26th-Aug-2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
Ahaha, well, I'm glad you like them so :] Enjoy!
26th-Aug-2009 02:18 am (UTC)
Omigosh, taking a bunch~ will credit, thank you!
26th-Aug-2009 12:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks and enjoy :D
26th-Aug-2009 02:51 am (UTC)
Eee, the colouring is amazing as always and the Fairy Tail ones are hilarious (should I read it? It looks vaguely One Piece-ish...)

I'm taking pretty much ALL of the Ghost Hunt ones (Bou-san~~~), and naturally WANT MOAR. Gorgeous work! ♥

Edited because LOL WRONG TAIL.

Edited at 2009-08-26 02:52 am (UTC)
26th-Aug-2009 03:20 am (UTC)
You haven't been around to read my fandom flail, so........yes. READ IT. capslockcapslockcapslock coughahem what? yes. How did Rae describe it...like One Piece done right. So I guess if you liked One Piece, you'll really like Fairy Tail? Y/Y? 8D Personally I think it's hilarious. And I love Gray. And Lucy and Erza. And all the other characters, which is rare.

Ahahaha. I will try 8D Thank youuuu.

XD

(and I miss you show your face on MSN once in a while before I fly out to the US again ): even though I'm out all day today, grr argh.)
26th-Aug-2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
love the black lagoon icons!
28th-Aug-2009 06:13 am (UTC)
Thanks, glad you like :D
29th-Aug-2009 08:03 am (UTC)
HOLY SHIT.
this batch is yum.
I love your colouring.
took some fairytail ones. :D
no. 118 is too awesome, i'm telling ya.
30th-Aug-2009 08:02 am (UTC)
Ahaha, I'm glad you like them so 8D Enjoy!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 17th 2017, 3:55 am GMT.